Commercial Drivers Licensing Resources
[…] • State by & through Workforce Safety & Ins. v. Beaulieu, 2018 ND 213, ¶ 1, 917 N.W.2d 211, 212

    William Beaulieu appeals from a district court judgment reversing an administrative law judge’s (“ALJ”) order awarding benefits and affirming prior Workforce Safety & Insurance (“WSI”) orders. In February 2014 Dr. Jane Stark conducted a commercial driver license (“CDL”) evaluation of Beaulieu, documenting that he was indefinitely unable to drive under the CDL requirements. In April 2014 Dr. Stark again saw Beaulieu and assigned him “a 50% permanent total disability. Section 65-05-12.2, N.D.C.C., provides the terms for WSI to determine a permanent impairment award when an injured employee’s compensable injury causes permanent impairment. “An injured employee is eligible for an evaluation of permanent impairment only when all conditions caused by the compensable injury have reached maximum medical improvement.” N.D.C.C. § 65-05-12.2(4). The ALJ’s order finding Beaulieu had a fifty percent permanent partial impairment rating was not in accordance with the law and not supported by the evidence.