Commercial Drivers Licensing Resources
[…] Christianson asserts the Department’s hearing file, which was admitted at the adjudication hearing, was improperly certified as a true copy of the Department’s official records. The Department issued Christianson an order of suspension for his non-commercial driver’s license and order of disqualification for his commercial license (together referred to as suspension) based on his driving privileges being suspended in another jurisdiction. Section 39-06-33(2), N.D.C.C., states that, at a hearing regarding the suspension or revocation of a driver’s license, “the regularly kept records of the director may be introduced and are prima facie evidence of their content without further foundation.” The hearing file was certified by Glenn Jackson, Driver’s License Division Director, as a true copy of the official Department records. This Court concluded as a matter of law that Christianson rebutted the presumption that Jackson had authority to certify Department records.